Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Protecting your personal data is a priority for us, and that is why we pledge to only handle what is strictly necessary to provide you with the best service, guaranteeing full transparency in our communication while applying the best practices in terms of safeguarding and protecting your personal data.

Whenever your personal data is handled by third parties, we will demand the same level of security and privacy warranties regarding the security and protection of your personal data.

Our goal is to be worthy of your trust and that all our users can feel their personal data is safe with us, for our commitment is to protect your privacy at all times.

As always, we are available should you have any doubts regarding how we handle your personal data.

 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR HANDLING MY PERSONAL DATA?

The company responsible for handling your personal data is Bright Brands Sportgoods, S.A., (Deeply) with registered offices at Rua João Mendonça, no. 529, 4464-501 – Senhora da Hora, Matosinhos, under Portuguese TIN 514 485 680, with a share capital of € 934,000.00. In case you need to contact Deeply, please use the following form.

 

2. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THOSE RESPONSIBLE FOR PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Those responsible for protecting your personal data can be reached at the following email address: dpo@deeply.com

 

3. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DOES DEEPLY HANDLE?

As mandatory personal data, Deeply only requires your name, email, address and phone number. Additionally, you might also provide Deeply with your TIN number and your birth date.

 

4. WHY DOES DEEPLY NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data considered mandatory, as mentioned above, will be handled for purposes of managing your online account, sending information about our services, delivering orders and analysing your client profile. Said analysis is made based on your consumer history and your browsing data, so as to create conditions to improve your shopping experience, in addition to optimising Deeply product range. Based on this analysis, Deeply may send you offers, discounts or benefits, generic or targeted, and other information that might interest you. In any case, these offers, discounts or benefits may be granted automatically. Should you provide your tax identification number or your birth date, this data shall only be handled to issue invoices and improve the abovementioned client profile analysis, respectively. At any given moment, you have the ability to cancel this account by changing the personal settings of your personal account or requesting so to our following form

 

5.WHO DOES DEEPLY SHARE YOUR DETAILS WITH?

Deeply only shares your personal data that is strictly necessary for third-party entities to provide hired services, such as carriers and financial entities.

 

6. WOULD YOU LIKE TO RECEIVE COMMUNICATION FROM DEEPLY?

Should you accept, Deeply will send you informative communication, newsletters, information about events and offers, discounts or benefits, both generic and targeted, by text message and/or email. If at whatever moment you would like to stop receiving these emails, you can do so by accessing your personal settings on your online account, in any communication Deeply sends you, or through this form If you do not open newsletters for 5 consecutive years, Deeply will stop sending them.

 

7. HOW LONG DOES DEEPLY KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Deeply will delete your account’s personal data 5 years after your last purchase at www.deeply.com, except transaction data, which Deeply is legally bound to keep for 10 years. Should you wish to cancel your account, Deeply commits to deleting your personal data within 1 month from the date of request.

 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

As a rule, the data subject has the following rights with regards to data protection: to access, rectify, delete, limit, transfer and oppose their data and the right to not be subject to automated decisions. The right to access and rectify data can be exercised through the settings in your personal account. To exercise any of the other rights, please contact Deeply using the following form Deeply will proceed to carefully analyse requests, assessing your legitimacy and ownership, committing to responding in a timely manner. If necessary, the data subject can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office in his country.

To exercise any of the other rights, contact Deeply using the following email address: contact@deeply.com

The right to access and rectify data can be exercised through the settings in your personal account.

Deeply will proceed to carefully analyze requests, assessing your legitimacy and ownership, committing to responding in a timely manner.

If necessary, the data subject can make a complaint to the National Commission of Data Protection (CNPD).

 

What are cookies?

What kinds of cookies are used on this site?

  • Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that stay in the browser's cookie files until you leave the web page, so there is no record of them on the computer's hard disk. The information these cookies gather is used to analyse site traffic patterns. At the end of the day, this allows us to improve the content and usability of the site.
  • Analysis cookies: If we or third parties handle these well, they can help quantify the number of users and do statistical measurement and analysis of how the users use the service that is offered. We examine your browsing on our site to improve the supply of the products or services that we provide.
  • Advertising cookies: If we or third parties handle these well, they let us manage the supply of advertising space on the site more efficiently and we can analyse the browsing habits and show you advertising related with your browsing profile.

 

OWN COOKIES:
Name Server Expiry Purpose   Excluded from the duty of information and consent?
Our site www.deeply.com Finalising the session Technical   No
THIRD PARTIES COOKIES
Supplier Name Purpose of the cookie Description of the cookie More information
Facebook Behavioural publicity The cookies and the pixels are used to understand and to show you the most relevant adverts. We also use cookies to see if a person who saw an advert on Facebook then entered the advertiser's page. Likewise, Facebook partners can use a specific cookie to see if Facebook showed an advert and the interconnections between the visitor and the advertiser. Social Plugins can also use cookies to save sessions for security reasons. https://www.facebook.com/about/
privacy/cookies
Google Adwords Behavioural publicity Google Adwords cookies generate an anonymous user ID to save the interactions of site visitors. It records how many times you visited the site and when the first and last time you visited was. And it calculates when a session is finished, the user's origin and the keywords they used. https://support.google.com/adwords/
answer/2407785?hl=en
Google Analytics Analytical Google Analytics cookies generate an anonymous user ID to save the interactions of site visitors. It records how many times you visited the site and when the first and last time you visited was. And it calculates when a session is finished, the user's origin and the keywords they used. https://developers.google.com/analytics/
devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Doubleclick Behavioural publicity Doubleclick cookies are used to generate third-party cookies. These cookies are used to show the users relevant adverts that the user may find interesting. The adverts that are shown are generated by a small selection of suppliers, including Invitemedia, Adviva.net, MSN, Google Display, Unanimis, Appnexus y Adroll. http://www.google.com/doubleclick/


 

What does it mean if I don’t allow the use of cookies?

In case you rather not allow cookies, you can deactivate cookies on your Internet browser, but please bear in mind that can prevent some webpages from being properly viewed.